Who doesn’t enjoy a good show? It’s something that one can look forward too every week and can constantly give you joy until it ends. There really aren’t that many great horror shows , which is honestly terrible. This is a versus post everyone and today my guest bloggers and I will be listing our top 5 favorite horror shows of all time. Hope you enjoy!
My Top 5
5. Hemlock Grove (2013- )
Hemlock Grove is one of the newer shows that I am fond of. The story line behind both seasons so far have been great and the show provides plenty of gore/weirdness to make this show enjoyable for its viewers.
4. Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997-2003)
Before we had The Vampire Diaries, this used to be the vampire show that everybody talked about. This show just delivers in every way possible, gives us good scares, creepy creatures, but most importantly connects with it’s viewers. The story does a great job with connecting with viewers, a teenager just struggling with life and trying to make it through everything. It’s a great show.
3. Supernatural (2005- )
Two brothers follow their father’s footsteps as “hunters” fighting evil supernatural beings of many kinds including monsters, demons, and gods that roam the earth. Probably on of the longest shows to ever be on television and each season never disappoints.
2. The Strain (2014- )
You have no idea how badly I wanted to put this show at the top of my list, but since the show didn’t even finish it’s first season yet I didn’t think it would be right. The show really is amazing and each episode has been beyond perfect. The show provides great scares and the story line is just amazing, this will be number one on my list some day, mark my words!
1. The Walking Dead (2010- )
Everyone should have been expecting this, the show just delivers every way possible. The story line is amazing and we also get some great scares. This show will go down as one of the greats.
Darren’s Top 5
Well this was a difficult one to put together as in UK we haven’t had too many horror shows over the years. I would have included other big names shows like American Horror Story or Twilight Zone but I really haven’t kept up to date with either of them.
5. Goosebumps (1995-1998)
I remember coming home from school to watch these and used to love watching them.
4. Harper’s Island (2009)
Harper’s Island was once the scene of a gruesome series of murders. Now, seven years later, family and friends gather on the island for a wedding, but one by one they begin to die. This one off series managed to create a slasher idea and keep you guessing throughout the series.
3. Kingdom Hospital (2004)
Stephen King’s take on the masterpiece series by Lars Von Trier. The story takes place in a hospital in Lewiston, Maine, built on the site of a Civil War-era mill fire in which many children died. Each episode has Stephen King’s style written all over it with one being quirky the next being dark, you never know where it will go next and watch out for the giant talking anteater.
2. Masters of Horror (2005-2006)
Each season has 13 episodes, each episode has a different director telling a story that is very different to each other and with some of the biggest names in horror directing you know you will get something great.
1. The Walking Dead (2010 -)
The zombie apocalypse has happened and a group of survivors have to make their way through America. This is easily my favourite, I have read the graphic novels after watching and the way the show follows the source material is brilliant. This would be number one on television shows all together.
Chelsea’s Top 5
5. Penny Dreadful (2014- )
Creating a Hollywood-esque take on well known monsters and horror/fairy stories, Penny Dreadful is complete with an incredible cast and to die for story line. Brilliantly dark with more than you’ll bargain for, it’s a must for any television horror fan.
4. Supernatural (2005- )
Being a favorite of mine for a long time, Supernatural combines some intense stories, incredible effects and a lovely cast to create a memorable and easily watchable horror show. The chemistry of the cast and the incredibly tense episodes makes you eager to carry on the series.
3. The Addams Family (1992)
I grew up watching The Addams Family, and it’s such a fun and innocent way of enjoying horror in the television world. The characters are all so well known and so easily watchable that you’re instantly hooked.
I’m surprised no one picked Tales From the Crypt! Pfff, youngins…
That’s way before my time, haha.
Nice! My top 5 would have to be…
Supernatural
Buffy / Angel (cheating, I know, but shh :-p )
Hannibal
Forever Knight
Blood Ties
They’re not in order. I have so much trouble putting stuff in order, hehe
Great lists! Glad to see supernatural and goosebumps got a mention. But what about American Horror Story? 3 excellent seasons now of wonderfully creepy stories!
I have only seen one season of American Horror story, can’t stand watching it week by week and haven’t had time to marathon the rest of the seasons
You really could just watch one season as they’re each ‘standalone’. I personally think that Asylum is the best (it starts out very silly but THE ENDING! wow) but the other ones are good fun too. There’d be no trouble if you just wanted to watch the season that interests you rather than marathon-ing the whole thing.
i will get round to watching them in time, i think i did watch season one in a day, so i would like to do similar with the other season as the Freakshow really looks like i want to watch it
I loved the first season but I think the second season got a little off by the end. Dragons really lol
They’re all great lists. I’m so impressed Darren has Goosebumps in his 🙂
I’ve been a hardcore Buffy fan for years though, so that would always take my vote! My top 5 would be (off the top of my head)
1. Buffy the Vampire Slayer
2. Hammer House of Horror
3. The League of Gentlemen (yeah it’s a comedy, but it’s based around horror movies!)
4. Eerie Indiana (I LOVED this show when I was younger!)
5. The Walking Dead (though I’ve gone off it a bit now, each series has deteriorated a little bit, in my opinion)
I am an obsessed Walking Dead Fan, but I have always appreciated a good Horror Series. Growing up my parents were a little concerned with me as a six year old who loved watching old episodes of Tales from the Darkside, Dark Shadows and of course Twilight Zone and many more. I love all the list, and yes even ones with animated shows.